Rheology Modifier
Quality discounted chemical ingredients in affordable quantities for schools, hobbyists and researchers.
   


Rapithix Status
: In stock

Rapithix    4lbs. - $125     
Comes in .5 gallon container
Rapithix    8lbs. - $205     
Comes in 1 gallon container
Rapithix    25lbs - $506.26     
Comes in 2.5 gallon container


Rapithix® A-60
INCI Name:Sodium Polyacrylate (and)
Hydrogenated Polydecene (and)Trideceth-6

Instantaneous Action
Emollient-based dispersion which is easy to handle and use
Uniform dispersion -does not separate on standing
No pre-dispersion,preliminary swelling or warming necessary
Extremely useful as a viscosity adjusting agent
Can be post-added to adjust viscosity after the emulsion has been formed and cooled
Produces instant crème gels at room temperature by simply adding water;high shear not required
Excellent compatibility with many cosmetic ingredients

RapiThix® A-60 Typical Chemical/Physical Properties
Property Typical Value
Appearance Off-white, milky dispersion
Polymer Content 57-59%
Viscosity (1% as is) 7,000 - 13,000 cps
Viscosity (as is) 500 - 2,000 cps
pH (1% solution) 5 - 7

Product Packaging
See above for pricing and packaging.

RapiThix® A-60 is an efficient rheology modifier producing appreciable formulation viscosity at cost-effective use levels. The thickening power and performance of RapiThix® A-60 varies according to pH.The optimal performance range is between pH 5.5 and 11.0. In both acidic and alkaline media,low use levels of RapiThix® A-60 develops substantial gel viscosities which do not change over time. RapiThix® A-60 is compatible with polar solvents and produces viscous gels that are stable over time even in the presence of significant solvent levels.
RapiThix® Viscosity vs. pH Relationships
 
RapiThix® Viscosity vs. Concentration Relationships
 
RapiThix® Compatibility with Polar Solvents
Rapithix.com


 

rheology modifier, thickener, viscosity modifier, cosmetic thickener. how to thicken solutions, to thicken shampoos and other cosmetics. Thickening agent for cosmetics

 
  HOME
  BACK